Transceivers

IW-QSFP-40G-LR4

IW-QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

IW-QSFP-40G-SR4

IW-QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR43.

IW-SFP-10G-LR

iwNetworks SFP+ transceiver are multi-purpose optical modules for 10Gbit/s data transmission applications at 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. The transceivers are ideally suited for datacom and storage area network (SAN/NAS) applications based on the IEEE 802.3ae and Fibre Channel standards, Fiber Channel 10G, 8.5G, 4.25G, 2.125G, 1.0625G, 10G BASE-SW/SR/LR/ER, 1000 Base-SX Ethernet.

IW-SFP-LX

iwNetworks SFP is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet,1/2/4 fibre channel and SDH/SONET. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, it can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. The appeal of the SFP standard in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase SFP as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand if it is known that a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will probably be cheaper and take up less space per port. The SFP standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the SFF Committee in document # SFF-8472

IW-SFP-10G-SR

iwNetworks SFP+ transceiver are multi-purpose optical modules for 10Gbit/s data transmission applications at 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. The transceivers are ideally suited for datacom and storage area network (SAN/NAS) applications based on the IEEE 802.3ae and Fibre Channel standards, Fiber Channel 10G, 8.5G, 4.25G, 2.125G, 1.0625G, 10G BASE-SW/SR/LR/ER, 1000 Base-SX Ethernet.

IW-SFP-SX

iwNetworks SFP is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet,1/2/4 fibre channel and SDH/SONET. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, it can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. The appeal of the SFP standard in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase SFP as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand if it is known that a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will probably be cheaper and take up less space per port. The SFP standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the SFF Committee in document # SFF-8472.

QSFP28 SR/LR

100G QSFP28 optical transceivers include SR4, AOC, AOC breakout, CWDM4, PSM4, PSM4 pigtail, LR4, LR4 Lite, ER4 Lite series with features of using LC/MPO Receptacles, IEEE802.3bm and SFF-8636 Compliant, MSA Compliant, Low Power Consumption, Small Size and High-speed. They are designed for applications of 100G Data Center Internal Network, Data Center Interconnection and Metro Network.

QSFP28 SR/LR features includes:

  • Hot Pluggable
  • QSFP+ MSA Compliant
  • Single 3.3V Power Supply
  • Maximum Link Length of 100m on OM3 MMF, 10km on SMF
  • Low Power Consumption
  • MPO Receptables

Applications:

  • 40G/100GbE
  • Data Center Networking
  • Converged Enhanced Ethernety Data Centers
  • Data Center Bridging
  • Networked Storage Systems